P R I V A C Y    N O T I C E

At the Cuffley Model Flying Club, hereafter referred to as “the Club” or “CMFC”, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with new data protections laws effective from 25 May 2018 as we are not required to do so, but our Data Protection Compliance Manager has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our Club.  Contact details are set out in the “Contacting CMFC” section at the end of this Privacy Notice.

This Notice explains when and why we collect personal information about people applying to and joining the Club by whatever means, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose this information to others, how we keep it secure, and your rights in relation to your personal data.

We may change this Notice from time to time, so please check the Club website at http://www.cuffleymfc.co.uk  from time to time, or request a hard copy to ensure you’re happy with any changes.  However, by being a member of the Club, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Notice.

Any queries regarding this Notice and/or our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@cuffleymfc.co.uk 

How do we collect information about You?

We initially obtain information about you when you apply to become a member of the Club, either online through the British Model Flying Association (the BMFA), a CMFC application form, or in person.

What type of information is collected about You?

The personal information we initially collect includes your name, address, email address and telephone numbers.

We may also include your age (to identify any under-age members, for example), gender, emergency contact details and any relevant health or disability requirements.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is to enable the Club to fulfil its contractual obligations and to provide membership services.

                                                                                                1/4

How is Your information used?

We may use your information to:

For how long do we retain Your information?

CMFC will hold your personal information on its systems for as long as it is necessary to carry out its obligations in relation to your membership, or for as long as there is any relevant agreement between you and the Club.

We are obliged to keep the records of former members for 6 years after membership ceases.

Who has access to Your information?

It is obligatory for all members of the Club to be members of the BMFA.  By joining CMFC, therefore, you give consent for your personal data to be shared with the BMFA to enable provision of BMFA membership services.  For further information, please see the BMFA Privacy Policy at https://www.bmfa.org/Privacy-Policy

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties and we will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Please be reassured that we will not release your personal information to third parties outside the Club unless we are required to do so by law; for example, by a court order, or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

How You can access and update Your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us.  You can check that the information we hold is correct by accessing the members’ dashboard area of the BMFA website and, if necessary, update your details directly through both their website and the Club’s website.

                                                                                                2/4


What are Your rights?

  1. The right to access

You have the right of confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, have access to that personal data together with certain additional information.  That additional information includes details of the purposes of the data processing; the categories of personal data concerned; and, the recipients of your personal data.

Providing that the rights and freedoms of other people are not affected, CMFC will supply you on request a copy of your personal data, free of charge.  Any further copies requested by you may be subjected to a reasonable, additional fee.

  1. The right to rectification

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data held on you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the data processing, to have any incomplete personal data completed.

  1. The right to erasure

You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data without undue delay in some circumstances, ie. where your personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed as you are no longer a Club member and do not want the data to be held for our standard six years.

Please note, however, that a request for data erasure made by a current Club member would require that member to forfeit membership as the data is required for CMFC to fulfil its legal obligations.

  1. The right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in some circumstances:

Where processing has been restricted with regard to the above, CMFC may continue to store your personal data although processing it can only proceed (i) with your consent, or (ii) for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or (iii) for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or (iv) for reasons of important public interest.

                                                                                                3/4

  1. The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to CMFC processing your personal data for direct electronic communications purposes.  If you make such an objection, processing your personal data for this purpose will cease.

  1. The right to data portability

To the extent that the legal basis for CMFC’s processing of your personal data is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from the Club in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format.  However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

  1. The right to complain to a supervisory authority

If you consider that processing of your personal information by CMFC infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Their email address is https://ico.org.uk

  1. The right to withdraw consent

To the extent that the legal basis for CMFC’s processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.  Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to CMFC at any time and/or by using your BMFA members’ dashboard when logged into their website.

Contacting Cuffley Model Flying Club

info@cuffleymfc.co.uk

Data Protection Compliance Officer:  Stephen Cooper

Retention Schedule

Type of data

Retention Schedule

Financial data

6 Years

Ex-members’ data

6 Years

Current members’ data

From joining date

                                                                                                4/4